Home > Lavender
 |  |  |  |
Learn more about "Lavender"
|
|
 |
Lavender
The '''Lavenders''' ''Lavandula'' are a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean region south to tropical Africa and to the southeast regions of India. The genus includes Annual plant|annuals, herbaceous plants, subshrubs, and small shrubs. The native range extends across the Canary Islands, North and East Africa, south Europe and the Mediterranean, Arabia, and India. Because the cultivated forms are planted in gardens world-wide, they are occasionally found growing wild, as garden escapees, well beyond their natural range.
Uses
The most common "true" species in cultivation is the Common Lavender ''Lavandula angustifolia'' (formerly ''L. officinalis''). A wide range of cultivars can be found. Other commonly grown ornamental species are ''Lavandula stoechas|L. stoechas'', ''L. dentata'', and ''L. multifida''.
"Lavandula intermedia" or "Lavendin" is the most cultivated species for commercial use, since its flowers are bigger and the plants are easier to harvest, but Lavendin oil is regarded to be of a lower quality.
Lavenders are widely grown in gardens. Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. Dried and sealed in pouches, they are placed among stored items of clothing to give a fresh fragrance and as a deterrent to moths. The plant is also grown commercially for extraction of lavender oil from the flowers. This oil is used as an antiseptic and for aromatherapy.
Culinary use
Lavender flowers yield abundant nectar (plant)|nectar which yields a high-quality honey for beekeepers. Lavender monofloral honey is produced primarily in the nations around the Mediterranean, and marketed worldwide as a premium product. Lavender flowers can be candied and are sometimes used as cake decorations. Lavender is also used to flavour baked goods and desserts (it pairs especially well with chocolate), as well as used to make "lavender sugar"[http://www.purplehazelavender.com/cooking.htmlPurple Haze Lavender Farm - Cooking with Lavender]. Lavender flowers are occasionally sold in a blend with black, green, or herbal tea, adding a fresh, relaxing scent and flavour.
Chefs in and around Provence, France, have been incorporating this herb into their cuisine for centuries, either alone or as an ingredient of ''herbes de Provence''. Lavender lends a floral, slightly sweet and elegant flavour to most dishes, and pairs beautifully with various sheep's and goat's milk cheeses. For most cooking applications it is the dried buds (also referred to as flowers) of lavender that are used, though some chefs experiment with the leaves as well. Only the buds contain the essential oil of lavender, which is where both the scent and flavour of lavender are best derived.
The French are also known for their lavender syrup, most commonly made from an extract of lavender. In the United States, both French lavender syrup and dried lavender buds are used to make lavender scones.
Medicinal use
Lavender has been used extensively in herbalism.
English lavender, ''Lavandula angustifolia'', yields an lavender oil|essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin, ''Lavandula x intermedia'' (also known as French lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Spanish lavender, ''Lavandula stoechas'' is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping.
Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors and walls. These extracts are also popularly used as fragrances for bath products.
An infusion of lavender is claimed to soothe and heal insect bites. Bunches of lavender are also said to ward off insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil is said to soothe headaches. Lavender is frequently used as an aid to sleep and relaxation: Seeds and flowers of the plant are added to pillows, and an infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water are recommended as a soothing and relaxing bedtime drink. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) is claimed to heal Acne vulgaris|acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel (astringent)|witch hazel; it is also used in the treatment of skin burns and inflammatory conditions (it is a traditional treatment for these in Iran and nearby regions).
Health precautions: There is scientific evidence to support the effectiveness of some of these remedies, especially the anti-inflammatory effects, but they should be used with caution since lavender oil can also be a powerful allergen. Ingesting lavender should be avoided during pregnancy and breastfeeding.[Lavender: Precautions, Center for Integrative Medicine].
Topically, lavender oil is cytotoxic. It increases photosensitivity as well. A study demonstrated that lavender oil is cytotoxic to human skin cells in vitro (endothelial cells and fibroblasts) at a concentration of 0.25%. Linalool, a component of lavender oil, reflected the activity of the whole oil, indicating that linalool may be the active component of lavender oil ["Cytotoxicity of lavender oil and its major components to human skin cells" Prashar A, Locke IC, Evans CS]. Another study showed that aqueous extracts reduced mitotic index, but induced chromosome aberrations and mitotic aberrations in comparison with control, significantly. Aqueous extracts induced breaks, stickiness, pole deviations and micronuclei. Furthermore, these effects were related to extract concentrations ["Cytotoxic and genotoxic effects of Lavandula stoechas aqueous extracts" Celik TA (Celik, Tulay Askin), Aslanturk OS (Aslanturk, Ozlem Sultan)].
Two essential oils, lavender and tea tree oil, have been anecdotally implicated in causing gynaecomastia, an abnormal breast tissue growth in prepubescent boys. An article in the New England Journal of Medicine claimed that the use of shampoo and similar products, containing lavender and tea tree oils, in three boys resulted in this condition.[N. Engl. J. Med. 356(5):479-85 (2007) ''Prepubertal gynecomastia linked to lavender and tea tree oils.'' PMID 17267908] A child hormone specialist at the University of Cambridge has claimed "... these oils can mimic oestrogens" and "people should be a little bit careful about using these products".
History
The Ancient Greece|ancient Greeks called the lavender herb ''nardus'', after the Syrian city of Naarda. It was also commonly called ''nard''.[The origin of most of these quotes comes from Dr. William Thomas Fernie, in his book "Herbal Simples" (Bristol Pub. 1895 ASIN: B0014W4WNE). A digital copy of the book can be read online.
'By the Greeks the name Nardus is given to Lavender, from Naarda, a city of Syria near the Euphrates, and many persons call the plant "Nard." St. Mark mentions this as Spikenard, a thing of great value. In Pliny's time, blossoms of the Nardus sold for a hundred Roman denarii (or L.3 2s. 6d.) the pound. This Lavender or Nardus was called Asarum by the Romans, because it was not used in garlands or chaplets. It was formerly believed that the asp, a dangerous kind of viper, made Lavender its habitual place of abode, so that the plant had to be approached with great caution.' ]
Lavender was one of the holy herbs used in the biblicle Bet Hamikdash|Temple to prepare the holy essence, and Nard is mentioned in the Song of Solomon (4,14)
nard and saffron,
calamus and cinnamon,
with every kind of incense tree,
with myrrh and aloes,
and all the finest spices.[The assumption of the history of Lavender, originating from Naarda, along with the facts about the price in Roman time, are quoted widely throuout the web (over 350 entries in a google search) calling the city Naarda, Nerdus or Nardus. The Bible has many mentions of a fragrant plant called "Nerd" and an ancient Jewish Mishna recited daily in Jewish prayers, refers to "Shibolet Nerd" (Hebrew for "Nerd Spike") as one of the herbs used for making the holy essence at the biblicle Temple. Dr. Fernie is the first known to link "Nerd" with the city of Nerdus - Naarda, one of the major cities of Jewish study and origin of the Talmud, during the years 150-1100 a.d. Since Naarda or Nehar-D'Ah - river of Ah - was on a canal between the Euphrates and Tigris rivers, it could never have been a Syrian city, but rather in present day Iraq, somewhere in the Baghdad area. Dr Fernie refers widely to Jewish studies, probably quoted from a former botanist Robert Turner.]
During Ancient Rome|Roman times, flowers were sold for 100 ''denarii'' per Ancient Roman units of measurement#Weight|pound, which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm labourer, or fifty haircuts from the local barber. Lavender was commonly used in Roman baths to scent the water, and it was thought to restore the skin. Its late Latin name was ''lavandārius'', from ''lavanda'' (things to be washed), from the verb ''lavāre'' (to wash). When the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender.
During the height of the Black Death|Plague, glove makers at Grasse would scent their leathers with lavender oil, and this was claimed to ward off the Plague. This story could have some validity as the Plague was transmitted by fleas, which lavender is known to repel.
Former Manchester United striker Ruud Van Nistelrooy advocates the use of Lavender, and has been said to coat his boots in it before sleeping.
Gallery
Image:Lavender02.jpg|Lavender flower
Image:lavender-flowers.jpg|Lavender flowers
Image:Topped lavender.jpg|''Lavandula stoechas''
Image:Tasmanian_Lavender_Fields.jpg|Lavender farm in Tasmania
Image:Lavender FarmTomita.jpg|A lavender farm in Hokkaidō.
Image:LavendarFlower.jpg|Flower of cultivated lavender; ''Lavandula stoechas'' or Spanish lavender.
Image:Lavandula intermedia.jpg|Hardy and disease resistant; ''Lavandula Intermedia'' or Silver Edge lavender.
Image:Lavender2500ppx.jpg|Lavender plant.
References
External links
Medicinal use
- Medicinal use from University of Maryland Medical Center
Cultivars
Category:Lavandula
Category:Herbs
Category:Medicinal plants
simple:Lavender
Related Images
Sources: StartLearningNow, Wikipedia | Usage license: GNU FDL
 |
Welcome to Start Learning Now.
Explore to your heart's content, and we hope you enjoy reading the material we
have assembled for you here! |
 |
|  |  |  |  |
Related News
|
 |
Further Resources
|
|
Related Resources
search
|
|